Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

UK Road Network

Print chapter

This section provides information on UK and EU road networks, traffic, and congestion.

1.1 1.1 Britain’s Road Network 2016

Britain’s road network
Year: 2005-2015
(miles)

Km
2005
2015
Change
%
All roads241,139245,8784,7392.00%
Motorways2,1862,270843.80%
Urban6,9076,892-16-0.20%
Rural22,12822,174460.20%
All major roads31,22131,3351140.40%
Minor roads209,918214,5434,6252.20%

Source: DfT

1.2 - 2016

Growth in GB major road length & traffic
Year: 2005-2015
(miles/ billion vehicle miles)

1.2_2016

Source: DfT

1.3 - European Motorway Network Length - 2016

European motorway network length
Year 2015
(thousand km)

 

1.3_2016

 

Source: ERF 2016

1.4 European Motorway Network Increase 2016

European motorway network increase
Year: 2000-2014
( % )

1.4_2016

 

Source: ERF 2016

1.5 European Motorway Density 2016

European motorway density
Year: 2014
(km/1000 km2 land area)

1.5_2016

 

Source: ERF 2016

1.6 European Population / Motorway Length 2016

European population/ motorway length
Year: 2014
(thousand people/km motorway)

1.6_2016

Source: European Commission, Eurostat

1.7 Motorway Network Length / GDP 2016

Motorway network length / GDP
Year: 2014
(km / billion EUR € GDP)

1.7_2016

Source: European Commission, Eurostat

1.8 European Number of Cars / Motorway Network Length 2016

European number of cars / motorway network length
Year: 2015
(vehicle thousands/ km)

1.8-2016

Source: European Commission, Eurostat

Back to top