Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Road Usage 2015

Print chapter

Roads are the key component of an integrated transport system.  This section includes information on how many passenger, business, and goods miles are traveled by different transport modes, and provides comparative European statistics.

3.1 GB Passenger Transport by Mode 2015

GB Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2003, 2013
(billion passenger km)

Transit mode
2003
2013
Change
Change %
Car, van, taxi669638-31-4,6%
Bus & coach4540-5-11,1%
Motorcycle5500,0%
Bicycle45125,0%
All road723688-35-4,8%
Rail50722244,0%
Air98-1-11,1%
Total782768-14-1,8%

Source: DfT 2014

3.2 GB Passenger Transport by Mode 2015

GB Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2013
(% billion passenger km)

3.2 - 2015

Source: DfT 2014

3.3 EU – 27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode 2015

EU – 27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2011
(billion per km and per km in %)

3.3 - 2015

Source: ERF 2013

3.4 GB Commuting / Business Trips by Mode of Transit 2015

GB Commuting / Business Trips by Mode of Transit
Year: 2013
(Trips per person in thousands)

3.4 - 2015

Source: DfT 2014

3.5 EU-27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode by country 2015

EU-27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode by country
Year: 2011
(% of passenger km)

Country/Region
Passenger cars
Bus
Railways
Trams & Metro
Belgium78,913,17,20,8
Bulgaria77,717,53,31,4
Czech Republic67,716,46,99,0
Denmark79,310,310,00,4
Germany84,75,88,01,6
Estonia81,316,21,90,5
Ireland84,012,83,00,3
Greece80,517,30,81,4
Spain79,713,35,41,5
France84,05,39,21,6
Italy81,212,65,30,9
Cyprus81,718,3--
Latvia79,914,05,20,9
Lithuania90,58,31,2-
Luxembourg83,112,54,4-
Hungary66,120,89,93,2
Malta82,417,6--
Netherlands82,77,09,30,9
Austria75,39,611,04,1
Poland87,95,85,11,2
Portugal83,910,74,21,2
Romania75,811,95,17,1
Slovenia86,411,02,6-
Slovakia76,615,66,90,9
Finland84,69,75,00,7
Sweden82,96,68,61,8
UK85,45,97,41,4
EU 2782,78,87,01,6

Source: ERF 2013

3.6 European Car Ownership 2015

European Car Ownership
Year: 2011
(passenger cars per 1000 inhabitants)

3.6 - 2015

Source: ERF 2013

3.7 UK Inland Freight Movement 2015

UK Inland Freight Movement
Year: 2011
(billion tonnes miles)

3.7 - 2015

Source: European Commission 2013

3.8 EU-27 Inland Freight Movement 2015

EU-27 Inland Freight Movement
Year: 2010
(billion tonnes miles)

3.8 - 2015

Source: European Commission 2012

3.9 UK Goods Lifted 2015

UK Goods Lifted
Year: 2014
(million tonnes %)

3.9 - 2015

Source: DfT 2015

3.10 UK Goods Moved 2015

UK Goods Moved
Year: 2014
(billion tonnes km %)

3.10 - 2015

Source: DfT 2015

Back to top