Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Road Usage 2014

Print chapter

Roads are the key component of an integrated transport system.  This section includes information on how many passenger, business, and goods miles are traveled by different transport modes, and provides comparative European statistics.

4.1

GB Passenger Transport by Mode
(billion passenger km)

Transit mode
2002
2012
Change
Total786773-13-1.65%
Car, van, taxi673643-30-4.46%
Bus & coach4742-5-10.64%
Motorcycle5500.00%
Bicycle45125.00%
All road730694-36-4.93%
Rail48702245.83%
Air8800.00%

Source: DfT, 2013

4.2

GB Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2012
(billion passenger km)

Source: DfT 2013

The DfT lists the types of passenger cars as ‘cars, vans, and taxis.’

4.3

EU – 27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2011

Source: ERF 2013

The ERF uses ‘passenger cars’ which is inclusive of all cars, taxis, and vans; while DfT lists the types of passenger cars as ‘cars, vans, and taxis.’ European statistics on bicycling were not available at the time of publication.

4.4

GB Commuting / Business Trips by Mode of Transit
(Trips per person in thousands)
Year: 2012

Source: DfT 2013

4.5

EU-27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2011
(% of passenger km)

Country/Region
Passenger cars
Bus
Railways
Trams & Metro
Total EU-2782.78.87.01.6
Austria75.39.611.04.1
Belgium78.913.17.20.8
Bulgaria77.717.53.31.4
Cyprus81.718.3--
Czech Republic67.716.46.98.7
Denmark79.310.310.00.4
Estonia81.316.21.90.5
Finland84.69.75.00.7
France84.05.39.21.6
Germany84.75.88.01.6
Greece80.517.30.81.4
Hungary66.120.89.93.2
Ireland84.012.83.00.3
Italy81.212.65.30.9
Latvia79.914.05.20.9
Lithuania90.58.31.2-
Luxembourg83.112.54.4-
Malta82.417.6--
Poland87.95.85.11.2
Portugal83.910.74.21.2
Romania75.811.95.17.1
Slovakia76.615.66.90.9
Slovenia86.411.02.6-
Spain79.713.35.41.5
Sweden82.96.68.61.8
The Netherlands82.77.09.30.9
United Kingdon85.45.97.41.4

Source: ERF 2013

The ERF uses ‘passenger cars’ which is inclusive of all cars, taxis, and vans; while the DfT lists the types of passenger cars as ‘cars, vans, and taxis.’

4.6

European Car Ownership
Year: 2011

Source: ERF 2013

4.7

UK Inland Freight Movement
Year: 2010
(billion tonnes miles)

Source: European Commission 2012


EU-27 Inland Freight Movement
Year: 2010
(billion tonnes miles)

 

Source: European Commission 2012

4.8

UK Goods Lifted
Year: 2011
(million tonnes)

4.8.1 - UK Goods Lifted

Source: DfT 2012


UK Goods Moved
Year: 2011
(billion tonnes miles)

4.8.2 - UK Goods Moved

Source: DfT 2012

“Goods lifted” refers to the weight of goods handled, excluding distance. “Goods moved” refers to the weight of goods handled multiplied by the distance travelled. “Goods moved” is a better gauge of overall freight transit. Weight listed is in metric tonnes.

Back to top