Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Road Usage 2013

Print chapter

Roads are the key component of an integrated transport system.  This section includes information on how many passenger, business, and goods miles are traveled by different transport modes, and provides comparative European statistics.

4.1

GB Passenger Transport by Mode
(billion passenger miles)

Transit mode
2001
2011
Change
Total473.0486.613.63%
Car, van, taxi403.9406.22.31%
Bus & coach28.926.9-1.9-7%
Motorcycle3.23.0-0.2-6%
Bicycle2.63.10.519%
All road438.5439.20.60%
Rail29.742.312.643%
Air4.85.10.37%

Source: DfT, 2012

4.2

GB Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2010
(billion passenger miles)

4.2 - GB Passenger Transport by Mode

Source: ERF 2011

The ERF uses ‘passenger cars’ which is inclusive of all cars, taxis, and vans; while DfT lists the types of passenger cars as ‘cars, vans, and taxis.’  European statistics on bicycling were not available at the time of publication.

4.3

EU – 27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2009

4.3 - EU – 27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode

Source: ERF 2011

The ERF uses ‘passenger cars’ which is inclusive of all cars, taxis, and vans; while DfT lists the types of passenger cars as ‘cars, vans, and taxis.’ European statistics on bicycling were not available at the time of publication.

4.4

GB Commuting / Business Trips by Mode of Transit
(Trips per person in thousands)
Year: 2011

4.4 - GB Commuting / Business Trips by Mode of Transit

Source: DfT 2012

4.5

EU-27 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode
Year: 2009
(% of passenger km)

Country/Region
Passenger cars
Bus
Railways
Trams & Metro
Total EU-2783972
Austria7510114
Belgium791371
Bulgaria781861
Cyprus8218--
Czech Republic701669
Denmark791190
Estonia791921
Finland841051
France836102
Germany85682
Greece811711
Hungary6124123
Ireland841230
Italy821261
Latvia851241
Lithuania9271-
Luxembourg84114-
Malta8218--
Poland86761
Portugal851041
Romania741367
Slovakia771671
Slovenia87113-
Spain801351
Sweden82792
The Netherlands83791
United Kingdon87571

Source: ERF 2011

The ERF uses ‘passenger cars’ which is inclusive of all cars, taxis, and vans; while DfT lists the types of passenger cars as ‘cars, vans, and taxis.’

4.6

European Car Ownership
Year: 2009

4.7 European Car Ownership Year 2009

Source: ERF 2011

4.7

UK Inland Freight Movement
Year: 2009
(billion tonnes miles)

4.7.1 - UK Inland Freight Movement Year: 2009

Source: European Commission 2011


EU-27 Inland Freight Movement
Year: 2009
(billion tonnes miles)

4.6.2 - EU-27 Inland Freight Movement

Source: European Commission 2011

4.8

UK Goods Lifted
Year: 2011
(million tonnes)

4.8.1 - UK Goods Lifted

Source: DfT 2012


UK Goods Moved
Year: 2011
(billion tonnes miles)

4.8.2 - UK Goods Moved

Source: DfT 2012

“Goods lifted” refers to the weight of goods handled, excluding distance. “Goods moved” refers to the weight of goods handled multiplied by the distance travelled. “Goods moved” is a better gauge of overall freight transit. Weight listed is in metric tonnes.

Back to top