Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Road Usage

Print chapter

Roads are the key component of an integrated transport system.  This section includes information on how many passenger, business, and goods miles are traveled by different transport modes, and provides comparative European statistics.

3.1 GB Passenger Transport by Mode 2016

GB passenger transport by mode
Year: 2003, 2014
(billion passenger km)

Transit mode
2003
2014
Change
Change %
Total78278750.6%
Car, van, taxi669654-15-2.2%
Bus & coach4540-5-11.1%
Motorcycle5500.0%
Bicycle45125.0%
All road723704-19-2.6%
Rail50752550.0%
Air98-1-11.1%

Source: DfT

3.2 GB Passenger Transport by Mode 2016

GB passenger transport by mode
Year: 2014
(%)

3.2 - 2016

Source: DfT

3.3 EU 28 inland passenger transport by mode 2016

EU 28 inland passenger transport by mode
Year: 2013
(billion per km and per km in %)

3.3 - 2016

Source: ERF 2016

3.4 GB Commuting / Business Trips by Mode of Transit 2016

GB commuting / business trips by mode of transit
Year: 2014
(Trips per person in thousands)

3.4 - 2016

 

Source: DfT

3.5 EU-28 Inland Passenger Transport by Mode by country 2016

EU-28 inland passenger transport by mode by country
Year: 2013
(% of passenger km)

Country/Region
Passenger cars
Bus
Railways
Trams & Metro
EU 2881.609.307.401.70
Belgium76.7815.047.340.01
Bulgaria79.6516.002.790.02
Czech Republic66.3416.137.700.10
Denmark79.629.7910.170.00
Germany84.405.688.350.02
Estonia80.5617.301.430.01
Ireland82.9414.042.760.00
Greece80.1117.580.920.01
Spain79.5613.035.980.01
France83.875.459.100.02
Croatia84.1111.282.900.02
Italy79.6813.176.260.01
Cyprus81.4718.53-
Latvia78.8315.584.700.01
Lithuania91.377.810.82-
Luxembourg82.7712.404.83-
Hungary65.3621.639.840.03
Malta83.0216.98-
Netherlands82.496.6410.040.01
Austria74.239.4411.400.04
Poland78.4313.916.700.02
Portugal88.296.814.100.01
Romania76.2212.264.500.07
Slovenia86.2211.382.50-
Slovakia77.1714.947.000.01
Finland84.269.765.200.01
Sweden82.376.638.900.02
UK84.635.568.000.02

Source: ERF 2016

3.6 European Car Ownership 2016

European car ownership
Year: 2013
(passenger cars per 1000 inhabitants)

3.6 - 2016

Source: ERF 2016

3.7 UK Inland Freight Movement 2016

UK inland freight movement
Year: 2013
(billion tonnes kilometres)

3.7 - 2016

Source: European Commission

3.8 EU-28 Inland Freight Movement 2016

EU-28 inland freight movement
Year: 2014
(billion tonnes kilometres)

3.8 - 2016

Source: Eurostat

 

3.9 UK Goods Lifted 2016

UK goods lifted
Year: 2014
(million tonnes %)

3.9 - 2016

Source: DfT

3.10 UK Goods Moved 2016

UK goods moved
Year: 2014
(billion tonnes km %)

3.10 - 2016

Source: DfT

Back to top