Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Traffic Volume 2013

Print chapter

This section provides road traffic statistics on the number of licensed vehicles in Great Britain and the amount of travel they undertake.

5.1

GB Licensed Vehicles
(thousands)

Vehicle type
2002
2012
Change
All vehicles30,55734,7234,16613.6%
Cars25,78228,8133,03111.8%
Motorcycles1,0701,30723722.1%
Heavy goods485466-20-4.1%
Light goods2,5423,30175929.9%
Buses & coaches173169-4-2.3%
Other50466616232.2%

Source: DfT, 2012

5.2

GB Traffic by Type of Vehicle
(billion vehicle miles)

Vehicle type
2001
2011
Change
All vehicles296.3306.9113.6%
Cars & taxis236.9240.741.6%
Motorcycles3.02.90-3.3%
Buses & coaches3.22.90-9.4%
Light vans33.241.4824.7%
Goods vehicles17.415.9-2-8.6%
Bicycles2.63.1119.2%

Source: DfT, 2011

5.3

GB Traffic by Road Class
(billion vehicle miles)

Road type
2001
2011
Change
All roads293.7303.8103.4%
Motorways56.461.859.6%
Rural 'A' roads82.887.755.9%
Urban 'A' roads50.949.3-2-3.1%
All major roads190.1198.894.6%
Minor rural roads38.041.238.4%
Minor urban roads65.563.8-2-2.6%
All minor roads103.6105.011.4%

Source: Dft, 2012

5.4

Traffic to Airports
Year: 2011
(% of Terminating Passengers)

Mode of transport
Gatwick
Heathrow
Luton
Stansted
Manchester
Private car4229483857
Hire car23332
Taxi / minicab132718926
Bus / coach71216242
Total by road6471847588
Rail3512152512
Tram / tube017000
Other01100

Source: DfT, 2012

Back to top