Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Traffic Volume

Print chapter

This section provides road traffic statistics on the number of licensed vehicles in Great Britain and the amount of travel they undertake.

4.1 GB Licensed Vehicles 2016

GB licensed vehicles
Year: 2004, 2015
(thousands)

Vehicle type
2004
2015
Change
Change %
All vehicles32,258.9036,467.604,208.7013.05
Cars27,028.1030,250.303,222.2011.92
Motorcycles1,191.201,230.8039.603.32
Heavy goods505.80483.40-22.40-4.43
Light goods2,822.403,633.60811.2028.74
Buses & coaches177.70162.70-15.00-8.44
Other533.70706.80173.1032.43

Source: DfT

4.2 GB Traffic by Type of Vehicle 2016

GB traffic by type of vehicle
Year: 2004, 2015
(billion vehicle miles)

Vehicle type
2004
2015
Change
Change %
All vehicles307.00316.809.803.19
Cars & taxis245.00247.702.70-0.03
Motorcycles3.202.80-0.70-21.88
Buses & coaches3.202.70-0.60-18.75
Light vans37.4046.909.5025.40
Goods vehicles18.2016.70-1.50-8.24

Source: DfT

4.3 GB Traffic by Road Class 2016

GB traffic by road class
Year: 2004, 2015
(billion vehicle miles)

Road type
2004
2015
Change
Change %
All roads307.00316.709.703.16
Motorways60.0066.506.5010.83
Rural 'A' roads87.8091.303.503.99
Urban 'A' roads51.5049.70-1.80-3.50
All major roads199.30207.508.204.11
Minor rural roads40.4044.504.1010.15
Minor urban roads67.3064.80-2.50-3.71
All minor roads107.70109.201.501.39

Source: DfT

4.4 Traffic to airports 2016

Traffic to airports
Year: 2015
(% of Terminating Passengers)

Mode of transport
Gatwick
Heathrow
Luton
Stansted
Manchester
Private car3927.151.236.754.9
Hire car22.52.42.32.9
Taxi / minicab1531.315.610.226.1
Bus / coach611.514.824.62.6
Total by road6272.484.073.886.6
Rail398.815.525.112.5
Tram / tube018.40.00.00.7
Other00.30.41.10.2

Source: DfT

4.5 Urban vs. rural congestion 2016

Urban vs. rural congestion
Average speed on A-roads in England during morning peak times
Year: 2015
(Average speed in MPH)

Urban
Rural
 
Birmingham17.50Cornwall31.80
Leeds21.70Devon30.60
Liverpool17.20Herefordshire32.60
London - Inner14.90Kent27.90
London - Outer16.90Northumberland35.80
Manchester14.90Suffolk29.60
Average17.18Average31.38

Source: DfT

Back to top