Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Regional

Print chapter

Data in this section relates to English regional road networks, providing a comparison between them and with GB figures for length of network, volume of traffic, and other household and economic statistics.

2.1 Roads in Regions 2016

Roads in regions
Year: 2015
(miles)

Region / Country
Motorways
Major roads excluding motorways
Minor roads
Total
Per cent of GB road network %
Great Britain2270.1929065.29132523.3163858.78100%
North East36.041100.246405776.244%
North West401.592478.478505.911385.967%
Yorkshire and The Humber257.932070.789662.511991.217%
East Midlands121.422406.2611413.313940.989%
West Midlands271.972204.6310043.512520.18%
East of England162.742421.8515372.717957.2911%
London37.341068.14202.51307.981%
South East406.753252.1914332.717991.6411%
South West203.063075.9821410.624689.6415%
England1898.8420078.595583.7117561.0472%
Wales88.112602.7314085.916776.7410%
Scotland283.246384.0622853.72952118%

Source: DfT

2.2 Licensed Vehicles by Region 2016

Licensed vehicles by region
Year: 2016
(thousand)

Region / Country
Cars
Motorcycles
Goods light & heavy
Buses & coaches
Other vehicles
Total
Share of UK licensed vehicles %
United Kingdom31032.981321.834289.50167.14733.8537545.30100%
North East1102.8343.63168.036.5821.731342.794%
North West3177.43125.97397.6416.3463.913781.2910%
Yorkshire and The Humber2401.24108.20317.5712.5063.352902.868%
East Midland2354.30113.16366.9411.2368.602914.238%
West Midland2991.29112.04489.9814.4163.073670.7910%
East of England3321.22146.97442.4013.9982.434007.0211%
London2668.04126.99241.3820.7033.193090.308%
South Eastern5080.59223.19698.2822.4577.766102.2716%
South Western3053.04157.92501.6318.9596.373827.9010%
England26149.981158.063623.86137.14570.4131639.4584%
Wales1521.4360.55219.779.5053.611864.875%
Scotland2424.5278.02315.8515.2879.632913.318%
Great Britain30095.931296.634159.49161.92703.6536417.6297%
Northern Ireland937.0625.20130.015.2230.201127.683%

Source: DfT

2.3 Traffic by Region 2016

Traffic by region
Year: 2015
(billion vehicle miles)

Region / Country
Motorways
All roads
Share of road traffic %
Share of road network %
Great Britain66.40316.20100.0%100.0%
North East0.8011.803.7%3.5%
North West11.8035.0011.1%6.9%
Yorkshire and The Humber6.8026.608.4%7.3%
East Midlands4.2026.508.4%8.5%
West Midlands8.1030.309.6%7.6%
East of England6.0036.4011.5%11.0%
London1.5018.205.8%0.8%
South East14.6054.1017.1%11.0%
South West5.7031.7010.0%15.1%
England59.50270.6085.6%71.7%
Wales2.3017.605.6%10.2%
Scotland4.6028.008.9%18.0%

Source: DfT

2.4 Regional Comparisons 2016

Regional comparisons
Year: 2015

Region / Country
Cars per household 2014-2015
Vehicle flow on motorways 2014 (thousands vehicles per day)
GVA 2014 (£millions)
GDHI 2014 (£ per head)
Unemployment rate 2014
Great Britain1.14*75.801,555,729.0016,034.005.20
North East1.0656.0047,702.0015,189.008.70
North West1.1578.80149,869.0015,776.005.20
Yorkshire and The Humber1.1369.70106,467.0015,498.006.20
East Midlands1.2194.7095,178.0016,217.004.30
West Midlands1.2281.10114,755.0015,611.005.50
East of England1.3197.20138,801.0018,897.004.10
London0.80107.70364,310.0023,607.006.30
South East1.3494.30239,698.0020,434.003.70
South West1.3171.90121,070.0018,144.003.90
England1.1683.301,377,850.0017,708.115.10
Wales1.2*67.8054,336.0015,302.005.90
Scotland1.06*44.50123,543.0017,095.005.60

Source: DfT,  ONS
GVA: Gross Value Added
GDHI: Gross Domestic Household Income
* data from 2012

 

 

Back to top