Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Funding 2015

Print chapter

Data in this section provides insight into the various ways road users contribute both towards central government and the economy. Additionally, this section provides data on government infrastructure investment.

8.1 GB long-term spending plans 2015

GB long-term spending plans
Year: 2015-2021
(million £)

8.1 - 2015

Source: HM Treasury 2013

8.2 Forecasted vehicle excise duty income in UK 2015

Forecasted vehicle excise duty income in UK
Year: 2015-2021
(in billion GBP)

8.2 - 2015

Source: Statista

8.3 UK / EU Average Fuel Cost Breakdown 2015

UK / EU Average Fuel Cost Breakdown
Year: 2013
(Average £)

EU Average
 
 
 
 
Fuel typeAverage pump price / litreTaxes & duty / litreFuel cost / litreTax % / litre
Petrol£1.29£0.65£0.5853%
Diesel£1.21£0.54£0.6346%
UK Average
 
 
 
 
Fuel typeAverage pump price / litreTaxes & duty per litreFuel cost / litreTax % / litre
Petrol£1.37£0.81£0.5659%
Diesel£1.42£0.82£0.6057%

Source: House of Commons

8.4 Fuel duty and Vehicle excise duty 2015

Fuel duty and Vehicle excise duty
Year: 2004 – 2014
(£ million)

8.4 - 2015

Source: DfT 2015

 

8.5 Public road expenditure and taxation in the UK 2015

Public road expenditure and taxation in the UK
Year: 1972 – 2013
(£)

8.5 - 2015

 

8.6 Forecast of efficiency against capital spent 2015

Forecast of efficiency against capital spent
Year: 2015-2020
(million £)

8.6 - 2015

Source: Highways England

8.7 North Sea - Mediterranean Core Network Corridor 2015

North Sea – Mediterranean Core Network Corridor
Year: 2014
(€)

 
Multi-modal
Rail
Road
Water
Total
Belgium3290139736628349
France275159120672229294
Ireland207325300832
Luxembourg23122312
Netherlands7520995456271810348
U.K.110337115895070
Total4601287089731390236205
UK
Number of Projects
Budget (million € €)
Road71589
Rail63371
Water0
Multimodal1110
Total145070

Source: European Commission

Back to top