Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance
Credible and reliable information on Road statistics In association with Road Users Alliance

Funding

Print chapter

Data in this section provides insight into the various ways road users contribute both towards central government and the economy. Additionally, this section provides data on government infrastructure investment.

8.1 Highways England funding scheme 2016

Highways England funding scheme
Year: 2015-2020
(million £)

 
 
2015 - 2016
2016 - 2017
2017 - 2018
2018 - 2019
2019 - 2020
CAPITAL
Modernise/ EnhanceSR10 & SR13 Schemes1012892108811741226
RIS Schemes1480177322578
Feasibility Studies3124867191
Major Projects Pipeline Schemes1015293644
Air Quality010152525
Cycling, Safety & Integration1832404243
Environment640606158
Innovation Fund110323740
Supporting Growth Schemes010202525
Sub Total10641101150917892230
Maintain/ RenewRenewals718726732738744
Total Capital17821827224125272974
RESOURCE/ OPERATIONAL
Operate the NetworkOperations229
PFI Contracts413
Maintenance & Renewals261262263271268
Sub Total903
Support130
Protocols39
Total Resource/ Operational1072

Source: Highways England

8.2 Forecasted vehicle excise duty income in UK 2016

Forecasted vehicle excise duty income in UK
Year: 2015-2021
(in billion GBP)

8.2 - 2015

Source: Statista

8.3 Fuel duty and vehicle excise duty 2016

Fuel duty and vehicle excise duty
Year: 2004 – 2014
(£ million)

8.3 - 2016

Source: DfT

8.4 Public road expenditure and taxation in the UK 2016

Public road expenditure and taxation in the UK
Year: 1972 – 2013
(£ billion)

8.4 - 2016

Source: DfT

8.6 Forecast of efficiency against capital spent 2016

Forecast of efficiency against capital spent
Year: 2015-2020
(million £)

8.6 - 2015

Source: Highways England

8.6 North Sea - Mediterranean Core Network Corridor 2016

North Sea – Mediterranean Core Network Corridor
Year: 2014
(€)

 
Multi-modal
Rail
Road
Water
Total
Belgium3290139736628349
France275159120672229294
Ireland207325300832
Luxembourg23122312
Netherlands7520995456271810348
U.K.110337115895070
Total4601287089731390236205
UK
Number of Projects
Budget (million € €)
Road71589
Rail63371
Water0
Multimodal1110
Total145070

Source: European Commission

8.7 England: regional expenditure on roads 2016

England: regional expenditure on roads
Year: 2013 – 2014
(£ millions)

Region / Country
Local roads
 
 
 
 
 
New construction/improvement for highways, lighting, road safety and structural maintenanceRevenue expenditure on bridge structural maintenance & strengtheningCurrent & routine maintenanceRevenue spent on road safetyPublic lightingOther Spending
North East134.21.430.68.245.75.5
North West352.24.3119.412.674.69.3
Yorkshire and The Humber329.66.190.9859.59.5
East Midlands277.21.556.27.945.96.1
West Midlands275.95.8121.111.775.86.6
East of England331.63.9102.59.748.214.4
London531.933.5297.310.167.959.8
South East505.311.519711.472.319.1
South West371.54.3113.29.1395.3
England3109.472.31128.388.8529135.8
Region / Country
Motorways & trunk roads
 
 
Total Road Spending
England1384.9386424.97259
New construction/ improvement and structural maintenanceCurrent expenditure, including routine & winter maintenanceDBFO service payments
North East47.228.837.7339.3
North West78.7190670.1
Yorkshire and The Humber14950.460.5463.5
East Midlands196.923.27.1622
West Midlands220.7230740.6
East of England281.245.642.3879.4
London8.18.401017
South East327.2157.72611562.5
South West75.929.916.4664.6

Source: DfT

8.8 Wales: Roads and transport revenue expenditure, by service 2016

Wales: Roads and transport revenue expenditure, by service
Year: 2014 – 2015
(£ thousand)

Total transport planning, highways, roads and transport
 
 
 
278887
Transport planning, policy and strategyTransport planning, policy and strategy14271
Total transport92825
Parking of vehicles-12100
Airports, harbours and toll facilities5177
Total public transport99748
Total highways and roads171792
Total construction1991
Winter service14570
Total traffic management and road safety14700
Street lighting (including energy costs)34666
Total structural maintenance48856
Environment, safety and routine maintenance57009

Source: StatsWales

8.9 Expenditure on transport within the Scottish Ministers' responsibility 2016

Expenditure on transport within the Scottish Ministers’ responsibility
Year: 2012 – 2014
(£ million at outturn prices)

Year
2012-2013
2013-2014
Motorways and trunk roads
Capital
New construction and improvements47.0101.0
Forth Replacement Crossing242.0193.0
Capital maintenance12.010.0
Total301.0304.0
Current
Routine and winter maintenance etc75.073.0
Network Strengthening and Improvements77.085.0
Other32.021.0
Design, build, finance, operate payments57.059.0
Total241.0238.0
Total capital and current542.0542.0
Local transport - gross capital expenditure
Roads - new construction and improvement318.0350.0
Public transport investment185.0111.0
Total504.0461.0
Expenditure on transport controlled by local authorities
Local transport - net revenue expenditure (excl. loan charges)
Administration-..
Construction6.5..
Road maintenance (incl winter maintenance)270.7..
Road lighting72.8..
Parking-29.0..
Network and traffic management44.2..
(other than school crossing patrols)-
Concessionary fares7.0..
Contributions to passenger transport101.4..
School crossing patrols13.7..
Total controlled by Local Authorities487.3..

Source: Transport Scotland

8.10 Road conditions and maintenance 2016

Road conditions and maintenance
Year: 2016
(average per authority: years / number of potholes / £)

Authority / Country
Time estimated to clear carriageway maintenance backlog (years)
Road surfacing frequency per authority
Potholes filled per authority 2015
Total spent filliong potholes in past 12 months (million £ )
England excluding London14.065.01944092100.6
London16.026.013115111.4
Wales7.059.01147836.5
Authority / Country
Amount paid in road user compensation claims (million £ )
Average shortfall per authority (million £)
Estimated one-time catch-up cost per authority (million £)
England excluding London8.95.388.8
London4.12.722.1
Wales0.4863.731.9

Source: AIA ALARM Survey 2016 

Back to top